Can I sue the seller after closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the seller after closing?

We purchased a house that was built 3 years ago. We did the home inspection and the inspector said HVAC system needs yearly service. Our agent ignored that comment and removed the contingency. About 1 month after we moved into the house we figure out the system was not working properly. Then we found out that the system the was manufactured 12 years ago. Also, the seller had provided us credit to purchase home warranty for a year. Unfortunately, the home warranty denied our claim because the system was old and had leakage and we did not have 3 years service history. Now we have to pay over $5000 to replace the whole system. Can I file a

lawsuit against the seller regarding this issue as we purchased a 3 year old house but the HVAC system is old?

Asked on May 22, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You would not be able to sue the seller unless he or she actively lied to you. The only grounds you'd have to sue would ber fraud (a lie or misrepresentation by the seller made to induce you to enter into the transaction), and it would only be fraud if the seller specifically told you the HVAC (or all systems, etc.) were new; if he never stated that but you merely assumed it had to be new, that is not fraud, because the seller did not lie or misrepresent. Your assumptions, even if reasonable, are not the basis for a fraud suit: only the seller's actually statements. If the seller did misrepresent, however, then you could sue him.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption