Can I sue to get the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue to get the money?

I let a co-worker of mine move my car which wasn’t supposed to be more than 10 ft. She decided she wanted to park the car and when she wanted to hit the brakes she instead hit the gas, which led her to jump the curb and hit a tree. At the time she had her permit and it was on private property of our employer. After that she verbally agreed to paying the sum of $2500. After paying $500 she stopped paying. I have at least 10 witnesses of her agreeing to pay me this sum. What do I do now?

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You sue her: when someone damages your property negligently (that is, carelessly), they are liable for the damage they did. Or if someone agreed to pay you some amount in exchange for something--such as to settle your claim against her for the damage she did--but fails to pay, they are liable for "breach of contract," or violating their agreement. So you have two grounds to sue her.
Note that if she is under 18, you sue her parents/legal guardians, who are responsible for the actions of minor children in their care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption