can I sue the well driller and neighbor for drilling water well too close to septic tank? Neighbor put tank and leach bed in and knew where it was.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I sue the well driller and neighbor for drilling water well too close to septic tank? Neighbor put tank and leach bed in and knew where it was.

In Pennsylvania 10 yrs ago water well needed dug. The neighbor saw rig going to side of yard , but came running out and said we would damage the septic. He suggested the current location. He broke the law as did the well driller because they dug within 100 feet of the septic. I am thinking of selling the property and found out that I may have problems selling with the current well location. The well never cleared from day 1 and the well water is used for bathing and outside use. I use bottled wayer for everything else- especially now since I know what is happening.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney, and I haven't checked your state's statute of limitations, but I'm pretty sure that 10 years is too long to wait, to file this lawsuit.

If you want to be certain about this, you should talk to a lawyer in your area, who can give you reliable advice based on all of the facts.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

When something doesn't seem at all right, such as when the water from your new well doesn't clear up even after a week or two, you cannot sleep on your rights, because if you do, you run a very real risk of losing those rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption