Can I sue the village or builder because of defects, for a house built in 1971?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the village or builder because of defects, for a house built in 1971?

Would the builders insurance cover their faulty work from 1971?

Asked on July 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you are unfortunately LONG past the statute of limitations, or time within which a construction defect suit must be brought. In your state (Illinois), you must bring a legal action for negligent, etc. construction within no more than ten (10) years of when construction was completed. (Technically, this maximum of 10 years is called a "statute of repose," but it functions like a statute of limitations to require action within a certain period of time). You can no longer bring legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption