Can I sue the police department that falsely arrested me when I was 17?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the police department that falsely arrested me when I was 17?

When I was 17 there was a rumour going
around my high School saying I was going
to shoot up the school on the
anniversary of Columbine. I made
national news if you search my name on
Google there’s hundreds of pages of the
news articles. It’s embarrassing to me
I’ve been diagnosed with severe
depression, anxiety and PTSD. They had
no evidence and no weapons they searched
three of the homes I stayed at. I just
feel it was wrongful and I lost months
of my life in jail.

Asked on February 7, 2019 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you most likely can't, because if there was a "rumor" going around that you were going to shoot up the school, then the arrest of you was not something done maliciously or with wrongful intent, and was not even necessarily careless or negligent--given the magnitude of the potential threat, the police had to take preventive action. The police are generally only potentially liable if they act wrongfully--not if they take reasonable action but are mistaken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption