Can I sue the mistress that caused my divorce for punitive damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the mistress that caused my divorce for punitive damages?

We were together 12 years until she came along started an affair ended up divorcing they are living together and she ruined my future. Can I sue her?

Asked on February 12, 2017 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No. MO no longer recognizes an action for alienation of affections, which is the name for the type of lawsuit that you are considering.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption