Can I sue the manufacturer of breast implants that caused my infertility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue the manufacturer of breast implants that caused my infertility?

I’ve suffered depression, anxiety, headaches and many other ailments for years.

Asked on August 5, 2017 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In theory, yes. However, here are the issues or hurdles to contend with:
1) First, you have to have medical evidence they caused your infertility. Correlation--e.g. that you became infertile after the implants--is not enough, and common knowledge (e.g. news articles or reports on the internet) is not enough either--you need a doctor, with training or expertise in the field of infertility, to have examined you and determined the implants caused *your* infertility.
2) Similarly, to the extent you blame the implants for other conditions (e.g. depression, headaches) you need medical evidence linking them to those conditions.
3) There is something called a "statute of limitions": that is the time period within which you must file a lawsuit. If you don't file within the statutory time frame, you are barred or prohibited from suing. In your state, the relevant statutes of limitation for a case like this (medical malpractice or product liabilit)y are no more than 1 year (medical malpractice) or 2 years (product liability) from when you actually did, or reasonably (i.e. logically) should have discovered the issue. If you have suffered from issues "for years," it may be too late to take file a lawsuit or take legal action.
If you want to explore suing, contact a product  liability attorney NOW, before any more time goes by, to discuss if you have a case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption