Can I sue someone who was cited for assault by contact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue someone who was cited for assault by contact?

I was pushed by a customer in my work place and
the police issued him an assault by contact citation
and I want to know if I can sue him, how to go about
it, what type of lawyer I need, and is it worth it?

Asked on January 23, 2019 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue for assault and battery. Battery is the physical contact. If you were not injured, it is not worth pursuing. If you were injured and have documentation of your medical treatment, then it may be worth pursuing, and you should consult a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption