What canI do if a business is harrassing me about payment on someone else’s account?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if a business is harrassing me about payment on someone else’s account?

My roommate rented a laptop from rent-a-center and I was used as 1 of her 3 references on the application. I was a reference; I did not co-sign nor was I there when she got it. That said, she has moved out and never took the laptop back. Rent-a-center has harassed me ever since. It calls me everyday, coming by to  my house and threatening me with court. Today they called me 22 times. I’m about to be fired from work because of them. Yesterday I got a summons at my door for small claims court. I never signed, I was a reference, they are not doing this to the other two, can I sue?Should I speak to a general practice attorney about this? In Maricopa County, AZ.

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak with an attorney. If you were not a cosignor or a guarantor for the purchase or the financing of it, then you have no responsibility for the laptop or its bills--though double check (and have the attorney check) any documentation; did you accidently or mistakenly signed as cosignor or guarantor? If you did, they may be able to hold you liable.

However, if you are not responsible, then you might have a cause of action against the RAC for harassment and/or defamation (if they are saying false negative things about you). A general practice attorney or a personal injury attorney would probably be your best bets to consult with. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption