CanI sue a private seller for falsely representing the vehicle they sold me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue a private seller for falsely representing the vehicle they sold me?

I found the car on-line, sent the ad to 4 people (2 friends, 2 family members). The ad described the vehicle being in near new condition and had no mechanical issues. I looked at car and the owner let me drive around the block with him while he talked about it. I didn’t notice anything. I then went to the bank and took out a loan. The seller met me there with the car. I drove it home and noticed the transmission slipped bad. Als, I foundout that it needed a strut, bearing, and belt replaced along with the bad transmission. I called the seller, who admitted to the transmission problem.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you bought a vehicle with known problems that the seller knew about but did not disclose before the sale you have a legal action against him or her for concealment, a form of fraud.

Your options are to cancel the purchase of the vehicle and get all your money back, or sue the seller for the costs to fix it, or diminution in value (the amount you paid for the vehicle less its fair market value in its current condition).

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption