Can I sue parents of underage person who caused accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue parents of underage person who caused accident?

Daughter was in a very serious accident on 11/1/08, in SICU for a month. Passenger of the car caused the accident by grabbing the wheel and moving it up and down, she hit a curb and rolled the truck – he was not injured. He also does not have a license. Could his parents be liable for all the pain and suffering as well as 1/2 million in doctors expenses? If so, would it be there auto or homeowners? She is still seeing the doctors constantly and has a scar from sternum to pubic bone. Severed liver, severed pancreas and had to have her spleen removed.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not that simple.  A) Does he have a history of such behavior? If so, has he ever gotten into trouble before for doing the same or similar? If so, did you or your daughter know? Did his parents know?

So, the answers to the questions above will determine whether or not you have a case against the parents or must sue the minor -- your daughter can then wait until minor is an adult to start collecting -- attaching to items owned/garnishing/etc.

Your best is to consult with an attorney who handles such matters.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Minnesota Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption