Can I sue over bedbugs that were left untreated and were not disclosed prior to moving in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue over bedbugs that were left untreated and were not disclosed prior to moving in?

We moved into an apt in a 3 unit complex 6 months ago. The landlord knew prior to our moving in that the unit next door had a bedbug infestation that he left untreated. He never disclosed to us that there was an infestation in the building. It has now been months of this – our furniture is infested and our 2 year old child is being bitten on a daily basis. The only treatment he offered was to come in and do it himself, when that failed he hired a company but went to cheapest route for treatment. We still have the bed bugs and I have had to leave my job due to the problems.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord that you have knew that there was a bed bug issue with the unit you rent before you signed the lease and failed to disclose this issue to you, it is a material issue and he seemingly would be liable for concealment.

As such, you can bring an action from what you have written against the landlord since he or she has no intent to rectify the problem with a professional exterminator. I would contact a landlord tenant attorney about the situation and make a complaint with your local health department.

Your measure of damages would be what the unit was worth in a condition without bed bugs and with, namely the difference for starts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption