Can I sue or make a home cleaner service replace a carpet that was damaged after I agreed and signed that the house was left in good conditions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue or make a home cleaner service replace a carpet that was damaged after I agreed and signed that the house was left in good conditions?

I hired a home cleaner and after I walked the
house I signed and paid. The next day I noticed
that there was a bleach stain on the carpet. I
contacted the cleaner and he said hes not
liable for any replacement.

Asked on April 22, 2018 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the home cleaning service for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable home cleaning service would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the cost of repair or replacement of the carpet.
You can file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption