Can I sue my University for Neglect?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my University for Neglect?

I am a Freshman at a University in Denver. I
was also on the club cheerleading team.
During practice, I obtained a severe head injury
and was forced to keep practicing. I am still re
learning to read write and speak correctly.
Waivers were given out at tryouts. I was a
video tryout and never received a waiver or
signed one. Are they legally responsible for my
injury? Can this make them pay for my medical
bills? Can I sue?

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Personal Injury, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were injured due to the coach having you due an unreasonably unsafe routine, the university might be liable; otherwise, however, they would not be. 1) Cheerleading is inherently dangerous; they are not liable for injuries unless it was specifically due to their staff's negligence. 2) They are not responsible for you being "forced to keep practicing" and any effects that had, since you could have refused to practice: you chose to keep practicing rather than risk being suspended from or thrown off the team, but they are not responsible or liable for your decision in that regard.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption