Can i sue my sister for the life insurance my mother wanted everyone to split

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue my sister for the life insurance my mother wanted everyone to split

My mom has a written statement for the
life insurance company where she stated
she wanted the money split between all
her kids. My sister ended up stealing
all the money and i was wondering if
that paper is proof enough to sue her
for our halfs

Asked on August 22, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is not possible to predict how a judge will rule in your case; however, the document is important evidence of your mother's intention to have her life insurance proceeds divided between her children.
You can sue your sister for conversion which is theft in a civil case.  You can seek to recover the funds or the value of items she has purchased with the money to which the funds can be traced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption