can I sue my realtor for hiring a incompetent contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I sue my realtor for hiring a incompetent contractor?

Previous owner of my property allowed my Realtor to be in charge of hiring a
contractor to install a beam in the garage of the new property that was sold to
me. I found out contractor never pulled a permit. Realtor has done nothing to
take care of this problem just keeps ignoring my calls. Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on July 20, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue the realtor, with whom you contracted, for not managing/supervising/etc. the process properly, resulting in you incurring additional costs. You can sue for any costs or losses you suffered (e.g. the cost to redo any work, if necessary; the cost to get it permitted and inspected; etc.); depending on the amount, small claims court may be a good option, acting as your own attorney ("pro se"). If you own the home in your own name (not through an LLC or corporation), you can do this; if the home is owned through an LLC or corp., you would have to retain an attorney, however--only lawyers can represent LLCs or corporations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption