Can I sue my rapist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my rapist?

I was date raped by a long time friend in his residence. I was asleep/passed out in his home and he had sex with me without my knowledge or consent. I have text messages with him that confirm this. What are my options/rights?

Asked on July 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your first option would be to bring a criminal claim against the individual and have him prosecuted criminally.  if you have not already, you should contact your police department.  Yes, you can bring a civil claim against a person for a criminal act.  It depends on the state you are in what amount of time you have to bring this type of claim.  Also, you have to consider whehter or not the person involved has the financial means to pay you if you were to obtain a judgment in a court.  Bringing a civil claim has costs involved to you and can be time consuming.  You also have to be prepared that this type of claim will likely involve very personal information about yourself which might have to be revealed, which could be embarassing.  You have to weigh all the factos in trying to determine whether or not this would be a successful course for you to take.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption