Can I sue my previous employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my previous employer?

I was let go/fired after 13 years of service; the reason was too many clerical errors. They offered severance pay. I was let go on a Wednesday and my replacement started the following Monday, which leads me to believe that this was planned.

Asked on December 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action in some way violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. The reason is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. In fact, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action in some way violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. The reason is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes who to fire and why. In fact, a worker can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption