Can I sue my parents for educational/academic freedom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my parents for educational/academic freedom?

I am a 16 year old that will be entering 11th grade this fall. For my whole life I’ve been homeschooled because of my parents religious beliefs. It works for some people, but not in my case. Is it possible for me to sue them for the freedom to go to a local public school for the rest of my education?

Asked on May 16, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is the issue: you are still technically a minor and you could not register yourself in school; your parents would have to do that.  And it seems that they wish to keep homeschooling you. So you would have to emancipate yourself (not an easy task) in order to enroll yourself in school.  The way that you have phrased the question leads me to think that there may be another solution, but it involves getting Social Services involved and that could be detrimental all the way around.  It could result in you  - and siblings - being taken away from your parents, not the result I think that you want.  The phrase I am speaking of is "It works for some people but not in my case."  If the education being provided is not up to the standards that you should be getting then social services steps. Is there another adult you can get some help from?  Possibly a friend's parents or a family member who could talk to your parents for you?  It may be a better way to go.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption