Can I sue my parents if they disinherit me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my parents if they disinherit me?

My father made me the beneficiary of some CD’s and bonds, plus set up a special needs trust for me.This has been going on for years. Just a couple days ago he told me tht he’s going to use all his money for his and my mom’s new assisted living situation and leave me nothing. This will all happen in about 5-10 years. Do I have any recourse or do I just have to accept his broken promise?

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Delaware

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, children do not have any right to inherit from their parents.  And while you can try and sue their estate - which is what you would be doing becuase they would have passed on - it is unlikely that you would get anywhere. However, a special needs trust - also called a supplemental needs trust - is by law irrevocable in order to be effective.  So that is something to look in to. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption