CanI sue my neigbor for intentionally running me over in his car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue my neigbor for intentionally running me over in his car?

My neighbor that lives 4 houses down from me. 3 weeks ago he was beating up his girlfriend in my yard and I stopped him. A police report was filled. Then yesterday while I was outside as he was walking by my house and was yelling profanity and said he was going to kill me and run me over. Well he got in his car drove up to me honked by my mail box then passed turned around and swerved at me hitting me and drove off. He is wanted for felony assaultwith a deadly weapon. police report made. I do have injuries. Cuts, bruising. ext. and there were 3 witness to this. Should I speak with a persona injury attorney? In Tarrant County, TX.

Asked on October 23, 2010 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Richard Weaver / The Weaver Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I recommend speaking to a Texas personal injury attorney.  I have a few additional questions before I can answer fully. Please call to discuss

R.D. Weaver

Attorney At Law

866-605-6226

www.ahoustonpersonalinjurylawyer.com

Nationwide Representation

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Being hit intentionally or grossly negligently by a motor vehicle is not only a crime but absolutely the basis for a civil suit.  It sounds like you have the making of multiple violations, including stalking, possible trespass and of course bodily injury.  When you helped defend a woman being beaten up, you were defending her with reasonable knowledge she needed help.  If you have eyewitnesses, you need to hire a good and experienced personal injury attorney to depose the witnesses, subpoena them for the civil trial and possibly helping you obtain a restraining order against this person.  Timing is also an issue.  You only have a limited time to file a lawsuit but the trial might need to be postponed by your attorney's strategy because any criminal conviction based on the same act will help you.  It will help you because the burden for the prosecution of a criminal charge is higher (think harder to prove) than in a civil lawsuit.  It is beyond a reasonable doubt versus the much lower preponderance of evidence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption