Can I sue my my husband for not paying his share of the bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my my husband for not paying his share of the bills?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You use the term "husband" so I am assuming that you are still legally married.  Do you have a separation agreement or a temporary order of the court?  You can indeed act on both of those documents and there will be different results. If you and your husband have separated but he just is refusing to pay for half of his obligations then it is time for you to go to court and establish something that you can act on.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption