Can I sue my lawyer if I get arrested 9 years after he told me my case was closed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my lawyer if I get arrested 9 years after he told me my case was closed?

I was arrested for a bench warrant that was issued 9 years ago for failure to complete NAIC classes but I have my certificate of completion. My lawyer never turned it in and now he won’t even talk to me unless I pay him another retainers fee.

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim for malpractice against your attorney for negligence in failing to submit the certificate of completion.  It would be advisable to contact the Oklahoma State Bar.  Your attorney may be subject to discipline by the State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption