Can I sue my landlord for letting three armed robbers into my house resulting in a $2500 loss of property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my landlord for letting three armed robbers into my house resulting in a $2500 loss of property?

I was just getting home when I saw my landlord letting 3 people into my house who thretend to kill us. I was greeted with a knife as I came in the door and forced to lay face down on the ground at gun point. As that there was no one but my landlord home at the precise moment that the robbers where let in and they where not known by him nor was he expecting company. I would like to file a suit of extreme negligence amounting to my total losses

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an attorney--you may  well have a legal action. The landlord has no right to let people into your rental unit unless for certain defined purposes, generally on proper prior notice to you (e.g. for maintenance, for inspection, to show for rent or sale, etc.). Since the landlord acted improperly--and also, most likely, negligently, or unreasonably carelessly, since these people were apparently unknown and unexpected--in doing this, the landlord may be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption