Can i sue my job if i got robbed and they refuse to give me my money back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i sue my job if i got robbed and they refuse to give me my money back

I got robbed of my own personal money during
a pizza delivery and the store manager and
higher ups refuse to give back the money i lost

Asked on January 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that, absent negligence on the part of an employer, an employee need not be reimbursed for any 3rd party criminal action against them which occurs during the performance of their work duties. This robbery happened due to no fault of your company. Unfortunately, you'll just have to bear the loss or hope that the police catch the person(s) who robbed you and recover your money. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption