Can I sue my job fire me for missing days due to having to go court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my job fire me for missing days due to having to go court?

I work for a temp agency and they had me on a job. Before I started the job I told them I have court dates for child support. However, after acouple days, I had miss for court and they toke me of the job and haven’t give me anymore. They told me they didn’t need me because of the time I took to go to court.

Asked on March 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No you can't sue for this. That s unless this treatemnt constitutes some form of legal discrimination or it violates an emplloyment contract or union agreement or even compnay policy? The fact is that most employment arreangements are "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes missing work due to a court date. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption