Can I sue my homebuilder for not making repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my homebuilder for not making repairs?

I have been in my house a little over a year. There are things that were never fixed or repaired once I moved in that were promised that will be taken care of. I have kept all emails from the company’s workers reassuring me it will get taking care of. I have recently been trying to contact people from this company and not getting anywhere. No one is answering their phones or emails.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your question does not explain when the house was built or if the builder issued a warranty.  In Massachusetts, most builders issue a one year limited warranty.  If so, this warranty has to be read to determine if you can sue under the warranty.  You may be limited to arbitration.  In addition to a possible warranty, a builder gives an implied warranty that the house will be habitable.  This means that some problems, but not all, will be covered under the implied warranty.  If your problems are under this warranty, you can sue the builder.  You should consult a lawyer for specific advise on this matter. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption