Can I sue my ex-partner for not vacating the apartment where I used to live?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my ex-partner for not vacating the apartment where I used to live?

I moved out; she didn’t and she wasn’t on the lease. Now I have to pay $6000 for 3 months rent and attorney fees. I did my change of adrress right away, cut power and gas but since she stayed she put utilities under her name and she changed the locks.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you have the factual and legal basis for bringing a legal action against your ex-partner for not vacating the apartment where you both used to reside in it. The reason is that due to the "ex's" failure to vacate in a timely manner you ended up being assessed $6,000 and attorney's fees. I suggest that you may want to consult further with a landlord tenant attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption