Can I sue my ex auto insurer for sending me a false cancellation date letter and no correction letter which cost me $700 and 4 points on my license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my ex auto insurer for sending me a false cancellation date letter and no correction letter which cost me $700 and 4 points on my license?

What happened was I got pulled over about a year ago for speeding; I didn’t have my insurance card in my car. I received a ticket and the officer told me I needed to call my Insurance company and have them fax proof of insurance on the date of incident. When I called, they told me they couldn’t do it because they had sent me a letter with the wrong cancellation date on it. I never received a correction letter/call. I received the $700 ticket and 4 penalty points for their mistake, and I still have the paperwork to prove it. can I sue the insurance company? And if so, how?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if your insurance carrier cancelled your policy by accident where you ended up being damaged $700 or so with assessed points against your driver's license, you can bring a small claims court action against your carrier for your damages.

You have to prove liability and damages against your carrier. You can get the form to file a small claims court action at your local county court house at the clerk's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption