Can I sue my ex-husband for damages he caused in an auto accident that wasn’t my fault but that I am now being forced to pay for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my ex-husband for damages he caused in an auto accident that wasn’t my fault but that I am now being forced to pay for?

My ex-husband was in a car accident last year and I got sued in a civil suit by the other insurance company. They are claiming it was my car but it’s not. It was his. I am stuck paying for the damages he caused and it wasn’t my car. He also wasn’t on my insurance anymore at the time but somehow they are claiming it was my car. f I can pull the title info to prove it was his car in his name, can I sue him for the amount I’m being made to pay?

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can bring a civil action against your former husband resulting from an automobile accident that he was involved in there you have been sued even though the car being driven by him was not yours. Your action against the former husband would be an "indemnity" action and your damages would be the amount that you are responsible for paying in the underlying matter.

If you can demonstrate the the vehicle driven by your former husband was his at the time of the accident, you should consult with a personal injury attorney about how to proceed against him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption