Can I sue my ex-girlfriend for rent money as I was forced out of our leased residence due to her teen daughters aggresive behavior patterns and distructive behavior?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my ex-girlfriend for rent money as I was forced out of our leased residence due to her teen daughters aggresive behavior patterns and distructive behavior?

The mother of my children was going to pursue legal action if I did not get our kids out of the house. Cost me an extra $3500 as I am paying for 2 leases now. Was threatened to lose custody of my kids if I did not move out. Needed to get away from the girl friends daughter and her destructive behavior.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your former girlfriend for rent money as a resukt of having to move out of the leased unit due to her children's conduct towards you but most likely you will not prevail under the law.

There does not seem to be a legal and factual basis for the move out per se with the exception that possibly your ex girlfriend would be responsible for one half of the rent on the unit you left if you and she are on the lease and you are paying its entirety.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption