CanI sue my ex-boyfriend for half of the cost of a timeshare that we purchased together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI sue my ex-boyfriend for half of the cost of a timeshare that we purchased together?

During our relationship my ex-boyfriend purchased Raider tickets for me as a birthday gift as well as us purchasing a timeshare. When he cheated on me and we broke up so he decided he would not give me the tickets out of hatred even after I offered to purchase them from him as well as let me know that he would not pay his half of the timeshare that we purchased together. Even if I don’t get the tickets back I would like for him to pay his half of this timeshare I am left with.

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation.  Is your boyfriend also on the time share contract?  Do you have a copy of the contract?  I am assuming that you are jointly and severally liable for the payment, correct? Then I would take it to an attorney to see what you can do.  Here are some of the issues that may crop up:  The timeshare payments are not one time payments, correct?  They come up monthly or quarterly or something like that, right?  You can only force someone to pay their half - maybe - when it is owed and not really before.  In other words, you would have to pay the fee and then sue him for his half every time it is due.  It may be better for you to sell it and force him to sell it as well.  Ask about a partition action.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption