Can I sue my ex-boyfriend for my belongings if he took everything I owned and won’t give it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my ex-boyfriend for my belongings if he took everything I owned and won’t give it back?

We had been together 12 years and he locked me out of the property where we lived together.

Asked on February 4, 2019 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can: anyone who takes your property without your permission is liable, or responsible, for its value and can be sued. The easiest, most straightforward way to proceed would be sue him for the economic value of your possessions; the case can be settled or resolved by their return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption