can i sue my employer in negtligence and also file a workers comp claim in florida?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i sue my employer in negtligence and also file a workers comp claim in florida?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I dont have enough facts here to give you a definitive answer.  However, i can tell you that if you were hurt while on the job, then worker's comp is your sole remedy here, not a direct negligence action.  If you were hurt while working by a third party other than your employer, then you may hav a direct case against that third party.  I would need to know how you got hurt (i.e. a machine, the fault of a 3rd party at a job site or driving).  I just need more facts.  I suggest you hire an employment lawyer to help you and make sure you give the lawyer the facts of how you were hurt.  good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption