Can I sue my employer if they give me bed bugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer if they give me bed bugs?

One week ago my employer sent a email
that they had bed bug sand they sprayed
last weekend. I don’t know how long it
takes to get rid of them but a week
later yesterday 11/17 I came into work
and it was one sitting on my desk. I
signed a bed bug addendum with my
apartments that I am financially liable
if I bring bed bugs into my apartments,
can I sue my job for pest control
reimbursement and furniture if i get bed
bugs from them?

Asked on November 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not liable. The employer took reasonable steps to combat the bed bugs: e.g. spraying, and letting employee's know about their presence, so employees can also take steps to protect themselves. The employer is not your insurer; they are not liable any time you suffer a financial loss. They are only potentially liable if they cause your loss through negligence, or unreasonable carelessness, but as stated, their steps appear to be reasonable in this instance; hence, no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption