Can I sue my employer if I found out he had a camera in the ladies room and was watching all the woman?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer if I found out he had a camera in the ladies room and was watching all the woman?

Asked on May 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you almost certainly can sue: what you describe appears to be blatant sexual harassment (as well as an actionable invasion of privacy). You should speak with an employment law attorney--in cases like this, the injured employee can often recover attorney's fees as well as damages, making a lawsuit very cost effective. If you decline to sue, contact your state's equal opportunity or equal rights agency/commission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption