Can I sue my employer for not paying me if I don’t have a copy of my contract?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for not paying me if I don’t have a copy of my contract?

I signed a contract when I started working but never got a copy and am having a hard time getting it. I was suppose to be paid biweekly but never got a penny after 2 months. He knows he is suppose to pay me he just won’t do it. Can I sue him and how?

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under California Labor code section 432, an employee, upon request, is entitled to copies of any documents he signs relating to the obtaining or holding of employment.  Please give me a call (213) 381-6557 or send me an email ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss this issue further.

All the best,

Ari Leichter

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption