Can I sue my employer for not paying me salary/benefits as required/promised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for not paying me salary/benefits as required/promised?

I worked there 5 years, they promised 401k, that didn’t happen. They didn’t pay me for 2 weeks compensation. Sometimes they give me written checks. Sometimes they don’t pay child support on time. They changed insurances without telling me. I think that they are saving as much money as they can before they abandon me. It’s now almost impossible to find another career in this industry. What can I do? Where can I find help because I don’t have money to pay a lawyer because of the position my job has me in.

Asked on July 22, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employee can sue his or her employer for wages, benefits and other items promised as part of a salary but were never given. You might consider contacting the local labor department about your employer's promises to you for a retirement plan, additional compensation as well as other problems you have with the employer.

If you have other co-employees who have had similar promises made but not delivered upon by the employer, you have a much stronger case for extra compensation from the employer. You might consider bringing the similarly promised employees to the labor department to discuss your situation and the merits of any legal action against the employer.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption