Can I sue my employer for talking about the reason I was fired with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for talking about the reason I was fired with other employees?

I have been told by multiple people that my former manager has been telling his employees that I stole from the company.Since I have not been charged yet, I was wondering if this constitutes slander?

Asked on February 8, 2011 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The key question is: did you steal? Forget about whether you were charged yet; the issue is did you steal and if so, can the employer show that you did? Slander is the public (i.e. to other people) making of false factual statements that damage someone's reputation. Opinions are not slander (e.g. "Bob is jerk") and nor are truthful statements, no matter how damaging. So if you did in fact steal, regardless of whether there are or the outcome of criminal proceedings, and if the employer could show that you stole, then what the employer said is not slander. On the other hand, if you did not steal, then it would be, and it would be worthwhile speaking with a personal injury attorney to see what your case might be worth and how strong it may be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption