Can I sue my employer for loss of work and lost wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for loss of work and lost wages?

I was recently hired at a furniture store as a customer service rep. I was told that during my interview the reason they were hiring was because they were opening a new store and the employees at that store were transferring and they needed people to work there once the new store opened. I was hired

on the spot and told to come in July 2nd for my first day. I put in my 2 week’s at my other job under the impression that I would not be able to continue to work both due to the hours they required me to work at the furniture store. On July 4th, while in the middle of doing work my supervisor gave me as part of my training I was called into the managers office and told they had to let me go due to business being too slow. If thats the case then I want to know why they hired me to begin with, why the application for the position I was hired as is still up and why they still continue to interview and hire other employees. I feel like I have been discriminated against because of my pregnancy. I’m almost 6 months pregnant and I am now left jobless with no money and I am not able to go back to my previous job because they’ve

already brought in employees to work my position. If they hadn’t hired me I would still have money coming in. Can I sue this employer for loss of wages or wrongful termination?

Asked on July 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you weren't pregnant, you'd have no case: employment in this country is "employment at will" except when you have a written employment contract protecting or guarantying your job. Without a contract, an employer can terminate you whenever they want legally--even 2 days after being hired--and you would not have claim or cause of action against them, because you had no right to the job.
But you indicate that you were 6 months pregnant. The law prohibits discriminating against women due to pregnancy: sex-based discrimination is illegal, and because only women get pregnant, discriminating against someone because she is pregnant is sen as sex-based discrimination. You should contact the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) about putting in a discrimination claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption