Can I sue my employer for what an employee said?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for what an employee said?

I was at work finishing up when a fellow
employee started talking to me. At one point
she asked me how old I was and when I said
I’m 30, she said ‘I wouldn’t have thought you
were that old. Black don’t crack.’ I started to
walk away and she said ‘You know it’s true,
Carter’

Asked on October 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IF you tell your employer about the remark, they fail to take action, and discriminatory remarks or other harassment continue, then you may have a discrimination claim and be able to sue. But your employer's legal responsibility is not to prevent a racial discriminatory remark or act in the first place, because clearly, they can't do that, and no one can: they don't "mind control" their employees, for example, or have the ability to stop them from making inappropriate or illegal comments. What they can and must do is take reasonable and appropriate action to prevent recurrence after they have been notified of what happened. So you cannot sue them for a discriminatory remark by a co-worker unless you report it, given them a chance to take action in regards to it, but they fail to do so and the discrimination continues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption