Can I sue my employer for harassment/emotional distress?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for harassment/emotional distress?

I have been asked to relocate by my employer and I am getting a pay cut. They have also moved my relocation date a couple of times but have started paying me lower wages. I am to train a manager from a different department to do my current job. New Link Destination
day I got an email from my supervisor stating that my relocation is dependent on this manager getting his training. I have ended my gym membership as well as my lease, so I am practically homeless. This, in accordance to the original relocation date. They have not offered me a relocation package and I am staying with a friend now. I feel stuck but I need to keep working because I have bills to pay and I feel like my employer is just stringing me along. This situation has put a lot of stress and work has become a hostile environment for me. Is this grounds for an harassment lawsuit?

Asked on January 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A harrassing or hostile work enviornment has to do with an employee receiving unfavorable treatment due to their race, religion, national origin, age (over 40), disability and the like. And you did not indicate that this is the reason for your employer's actions. Accordingly, unless you have protection against this treatment under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you have no claim here. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption