Can I sue my employer for my pay not recieved in the county the work was done in or does it have to be done in the county the employer lives in?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for my pay not recieved in the county the work was done in or does it have to be done in the county the employer lives in?

I worked for 4 days, 4 hours of each day was spent driving my employer to and from the job site. We agreed on $15 an hour from the time I picked him up until the time I dropped him off. After 4 days I quit and now he has agreed to pay me $12 an hour only for the time we were on the jobsite. I live in one county and he lives in another and the jobsite was in my county. Where can I sue him?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, you should be able to sue him your county: if the work was done in your county, the work for which you were not paid, then the injury occured in your county, which would give your courts jurisdiction over the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption