Can I sue my employer for mental or emotional distress or damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for mental or emotional distress or damages?

I work in a restaurant and my employer constantly throws kitchen tools and dishes in my direction and yells at me. I have done nothing to provoke his actions and I am becoming physically ill due to fear for my safety. I have experienced nausea, physical pain and headaches.

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In many states, yes.  The specific cause of action is known as intentional infliction of emotional distress. This type of claim requires conduct that is exceptionally shocking and outrageous-- and what you have described here may well qualiy for that. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption