Can I sue my employeer for calling me a retard and stupid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employeer for calling me a retard and stupid?

Asked on May 30, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you *do* suffer from a developmental disability or are challenged mentally, then such comments may constitute illegal discrimination against a disabled person and you might have a valid lawsuit. But if you do not have some mental deficit or challenge, then those comments would simply be your employer being insulting and mean--but unfortunately, the law allows employers to be as insulting and mean as they like, so long as they aren't actually discriminating against someone who is in a specifically protected category, such as by being disabled.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption