Can Isue my doctor for medical malpractice for dropping me as a patient and not refering me to someone who can help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can Isue my doctor for medical malpractice for dropping me as a patient and not refering me to someone who can help?

I am 7 1/2 months pregnant and was put on methadone about 2 1/2 months ago at the hospital. Then my old doctor started prescribing me my methadone. I had to go back to the hospital last week and they gave me meds while there. Now my doctor is dropping me as a patient because I got meds from the hospspital.  At this point, I have no one to prescribe my meds because I get afford the hospital clinic anymore. If I don’t have them I was told that there is 50% chance my baby will die. And now my OBGYN says that if I don’t get my meth they will drop me as a patient and I will have no one to care for me.

Asked on May 23, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It is probably not malpractice for a doctor to drop a patient because she is seeing someone else--or a hospital clinic--to get the medical attention or prescription she needs. That is most likely not professional negligence, or medical care below the acceptable  standard(s)--it's reasonable to not retain a patient who has gone elsewhere.

The important thing is not suing, but getting you the medical  care you need. Have you tried contacting the medicaid office for your area? Have you spoken with the hospital social worker about any resources that  may be available to you? There are resources for people who can't afford medical care. Focus on getting access to medical care, and good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption