Can I sue my dentist if he missed a post-op infection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my dentist if he missed a post-op infection?

I had oral surgery over 3 weeks ago, I went back to the dentist on 3 days ago and told him I have an infection in my mouth(after following his directions exactly). He told me everything was fine. Now today, I have pus in my mouth exactly where I told him it was infected in the first placeC

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether you have the factual basis to sue your dentist must first be determined by an independent third party dentist to give a dental opinion that your dentist fell below the standard of care in his or her treatment of you and that you have also suffered specific damages other than pain and suffering.

If you are interested in pursuing a claim as to your dentist, you should consult with an attorney experienced in dental malpractice. The issue that I see is what exactly are your damages in terms of dollars and cents concerning your infection excluding pain and suffering issues?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption