Can I sue my daughter’s school, if she was physically assaulted by a few of her classmates after school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my daughter’s school, if she was physically assaulted by a few of her classmates after school?

We have had multiple talks with the school about her harrassment she’s recieving at school. Then today they decided to jump her after school.

Asked on February 28, 2013 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have had multiple talks with the school, then it is possible that the school may be liable: since you evidently put them on notice of the harassment and therefore the risk of it escalating, their failure to take action may be negligent and give rise to liability. If your daughter did not (we hope) suffer much in the way of injury, or you incur much in the way of out-of-pocket (unreimbursed) medical costs, it would likely not be worthwhile suing, however, since the amount of compensation you could potentially receive is related to the extent of injuries and costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption