Can I sue my current employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my current employer?

Employment offer was given to me in writing by email for a certain annual salary. This offer was slightly less than my current salary but I was willing to accept the small difference due to location of current employment. One week into my new employment there was a pay study done, my position was given market value but was less than the offer that I agreed to per my offer letter in writing. I’m now paid for the lesser salary. Can I sue? I have all documents showing the difference.

Asked on July 30, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An employment offer, even in writing/email, is not a written contract *unless* it was for a definite term--e.g. a one- or two-year contract to work at a certain salary. If there was not set duration, then the offer was nothing more than a statement of what they anticipated they'd pay you; it did not obligate them to pay you that amount for any period of time (since there was no time period set out) and they could alter your salary/wages at will. Therefore, unless you had an actual written contract for a definite term, you would not, based on what you write, have grounds to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption