Can I sue my cousin for unauthorized actions after my mother’s death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my cousin for unauthorized actions after my mother’s death?

I was in prison when my mother died. There was no Will, I am an only child and my mother never married. My cousin stepped in within days of my mom’s passing and started directing other family members to sell things off to pay for her funeral. I was completely reachable and my cousin knew wehere I was and yet never asked my permission. He had the money from the sale of these items sent to him and kept it. A friend of my mom’s paid for the funeral and I ended up having to reimburse her from the estate. My cousin used my incarceration. And vulnerability to con me out of things by isolating me and telling my other family that he was the only one allowed to have contact. He made statements that he was supposed to get everfything and tried. He gave away items he was not authorized to give away. Can I sue?

Asked on June 4, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your mother.
You can sue your cousin for conversion which is theft in a civil case.  Your remedy would be to seek a constructive trust against your cousin.  A constructive trust would require him to return the funds and other items he has stolen to your mother's estate.  The value of the items that have been sold or given away can be returned to your mother's estate.  A constructive trust can be used to trace  the stolen funds to items he has acquired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption